Best Mouse for Valorant in 2026: Top 5 Gaming Mice

Best Mouse for Valorant in 2026 — Top Gaming Mice | GameVexo
Gaming Mice · 2026 Updated: September 2026
📌 Disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, we earn from qualifying purchases — at no extra cost to you.

Which mouse should you buy for Valorant? Weight, shape and your sensitivity settings matter more than a sensor’s maximum DPI, and this guide shows how they fit together.

We compared five wireless mice using published specifications, manufacturer listings and independent sources. GameVexo has not tested these mice, and nothing here claims otherwise. Each pick lists what it gives up, and an eDPI guide helps you match a mouse to how you aim.

⚡ Quick Answer

The Razer Viper V4 Pro is the lightest pick here at a listed 49 g. The Logitech G PRO X Superlight 2 (60 g) is the safer choice if you want a familiar shape and long battery life, and the Razer Viper V3 HyperSpeed is the lower-cost route if you accept an 82 g weight with its AA battery.

📊 See Full Comparison Table ↓
⚡ Our Picks at a Glance
🪶
Best Lightweight
Razer Viper V4 Pro
Listed at 49 g with 8,000 Hz polling and a symmetrical shape.
View on Amazon →
🎯
Best Safe Shape
Logitech G PRO X Superlight 2
A familiar symmetrical shape at 60 g, rated up to 95 hours of battery.
View on Amazon →
💰
Best Lower-Cost Wireless
Razer Viper V3 HyperSpeed
Rated up to 280 hours on one AA battery, at 82 g with the battery in.
View on Amazon →

What Valorant Actually Asks of a Mouse

Valorant is a tactical shooter with a low time to kill. A few well-placed bullets can win a duel, so precise aim gets rewarded. That is why every mouse in this guide has a modern sensor, and why the sensor is rarely what separates them.

ProSettings tracks the gear of roughly 700 professional Valorant players. It says flawless sensors have been standard for years. What still differs is weight, shape, the wireless system and click feel. Those four things are what we compare.

Quick Tip: Fit beats specs. ProSettings points out that some of the most important factors, shape above all, are personal. A mouse that feels wrong in your hand will not be fixed by a better spec sheet.

For scale, the average weight in the Mouse Compare database is 76 g. Four of our five picks are lighter than that. The exception is the Razer Viper V3 HyperSpeed, which is listed at 82 g with its AA battery installed.

eDPI, and Why It Decides the Shape

eDPI is your mouse DPI multiplied by your in-game sensitivity. At 800 DPI and 0.35 sensitivity, your eDPI is 280. Two players with the same eDPI turn at the same speed, even if their DPI settings differ.

ProSettings reports an average of 267 eDPI across its tracked Valorant pros in September 2026. A separate guide reports a median of 240 from the same data. Many guides suggest 200 to 400 as a starting range. That range is a common habit, not a Riot rule.

Why does this decide the shape? Lower eDPI means your hand travels farther for each turn. The table shows how far, using a standard formula.

eDPIExample settingMouse travel per 360° turnWhat it suggests for your mouse (editorial judgment)
160800 DPI × 0.2081.6 cmLong swipes and frequent lift-and-reset. Weight and a secure grip matter most.
240 (pro median*)800 DPI × 0.3054.4 cmArm and wrist together. Weight and shape share the decision.
267 (pro average)800 DPI × 0.33448.9 cmSame as above.
320800 DPI × 0.4040.8 cmMore wrist aim. Comfort and click feel start to outweigh a few grams.
400800 DPI × 0.5032.7 cmMostly wrist aim. Shape and clicks lead.

← Scroll to see full table →

⚠️ Important: The travel distances are calculated, not measured on a mouse. The formula is 914.4 ÷ (eDPI × 0.07), using Valorant’s yaw of 0.07. The last column is GameVexo’s reasoning from those numbers. It is not test data.
Line chart showing mouse travel per full turn in Valorant falling from 81.6 cm at 160 eDPI to 32.7 cm at 400 eDPI, with the pro median and average marked
How far your hand travels for one full 360° turn at different eDPI values. Calculated by GameVexo from Valorant’s yaw of 0.07. Pro average from ProSettings (September 2026); *median from setup.gg’s summary of ProSettings data.
🎯

Low eDPI (about 240 or lower)

You lift and reposition often. A light mouse takes less effort to reset, and a shape you can hold securely helps when you lift. Look at the Viper V4 Pro, Viper V3 Pro and DeathAdder V3 HyperSpeed first.

⚖️

Middle range (about 240 to 320)

This is where the pro average sits. Weight and shape share the decision, so the Superlight 2 and Viper V3 Pro are both natural fits.

✋

Higher eDPI (about 320 or more)

Wrist aim leans on shape and clicks more than on weight. A heavier mouse such as the Viper V3 HyperSpeed can be a fair trade if its shape suits you.

Run your own flick test: Set each mouse to the same eDPI. Use the same pad and the same Range drill. Do three rounds of 20 bot flicks, note your hits and how your hand feels, then repeat with the order swapped so warm-up does not skew the result. Trust your own numbers over any spec sheet.

Quick Comparison Table

ProductWeight / sensorBattery / pollingBest ForLink
Razer Viper V4 Pro Lightest49 g · Focus Pro 50K180 h @1K, 45 h @8K · up to 8,000 HzLowest weight, symmetrical shapeAmazon →
Logitech G PRO X Superlight 2 Safe shape60 g · HERO 295 h · up to 8,000 HzFamiliar shape, long batteryAmazon →
Razer Viper V3 Pro54 g · Focus Pro 35K Gen-295 h · 8,000 Hz (dongle in box)Step down from the V4 ProAmazon →
Razer Viper V3 HyperSpeed Lower cost82 g with AA · Focus Pro 30K280 h @1K · 1,000 HzWireless on a tighter budgetAmazon →
Razer DeathAdder V3 HyperSpeed55 g · Focus X 26K100 h · 1,000 Hz (8K with optional dongle)Ergonomic, hand-filling shapeAmazon →
Razer DeathAdder V4 Pro (also considered)56 g · Focus Pro 45K Gen-2150 h @1K, 22 h @8K · 8,000 HzErgonomic with 8K built inAmazon →
Logitech G PRO X Superlight, Gen 1 (also considered)Under 63 g · HERO 25K70 h · 1,000 HzOlder Logitech shapeAmazon →

← Scroll to see full table →

🔍 How GameVexo chose these picks

Evidence basis: This is a research-based guide. GameVexo has not handled or tested these mice. Specifications come from manufacturer listings and product pages, checked against independent sources on September 24, 2026.

What came from documentation: Weight, sensor, battery rating, polling support, switch type and connectivity come from the manufacturer. Logitech’s figures come from its product page and its Amazon listing. Razer’s figures come from Razer’s product pages and its own Amazon listings. Rated figures are not measurements.

Independent evidence: Pro usage, eDPI and polling data come from ProSettings (mouse guide, settings guide). Comments on click feel and shape come from ProSettings’ reviews, and firmware notes from TechPowerUp. Average weight comes from Mouse Compare, and dimensions from ProSettings. Their findings are theirs, not ours.

How picks are chosen: Listed weight, shape type, sensor and polling support, rated battery, switch type, and whether the facts could be verified. We did not choose by popularity. Every product link on this page is an affiliate link.

📊 Evidence & Original Analysis

These sourced figures back the eDPI and polling advice on this page. The travel distances are GameVexo calculations, and everything else is attributed.

TopicValueSource / basisWhy it matters
Average pro eDPI267ProSettings, September 2026Where a typical tracked pro sits
Median pro eDPI240setup.gg, citing ProSettings dataHalf of tracked pros play lower than this
Polling rates in use1,000 Hz: 67% · 2,000 Hz: 8% · 4,000 Hz: 18% · 8,000 Hz: 6%ProSettings settings guideMost tracked pros stay at 1,000 Hz
Common DPIAbout half use 800; about 40% use 400BoostRoyal, using ProSettings data (March 2026)Sensor DPI maximums go far beyond what pros run
Pro usage counts (Sept 2026)Viper V4 Pro 122 · Viper V3 Pro 92 · Superlight 2 60ProSettings mouse guideUsage context only. It does not rank quality.
Battery cost of 8,000 HzV4 Pro 180 h → 45 h · DeathAdder V4 Pro 150 h → 22 hRazer’s Amazon listingsHigher polling shortens battery life a lot
Travel per 360° turn914.4 ÷ (eDPI × 0.07)GameVexo calculation; yaw 0.07 per published formulaTurns eDPI into desk space
Bar chart comparing listed weight, rated battery and maximum polling for seven gaming mice, from the 49 g Razer Viper V4 Pro to the 82 g Razer Viper V3 HyperSpeed
Manufacturer-listed weight, rated battery and maximum polling for the five picks and two also-considered mice. Figures can change by version, so check the listing you buy.

The Five Picks

#1 — Best Lightweight Pick

Razer Viper V4 Pro

Players who want the lightest option in a symmetrical shape

49 g listed weight, up to 8,000 Hz, up to 180 hours at 1,000 Hz

💰 Price changes frequently — check Amazon for the latest deal.
🛒 Check Current Price on Amazon →

Razer lists the black Viper V4 Pro at 49 g, the lightest mouse in this guide. It stays symmetrical and close to the V3 Pro in size (ProSettings’ dimensions are nearly identical, about 12.7 × 6.4 × 4.0 cm). The changes are mostly inside: a newer sensor, Gen-4 optical switches and a wireless system rated for 180 hours at 1,000 Hz. ProSettings says the switches are noticeably louder than the V3 Pro’s.

🏷Brand
Razer
⚡Max polling
8,000 Hz
⚖️Weight
49 g (black), 50 g (white)
🔌Connection
HyperSpeed Wireless Gen-2, USB-C
🎯Sensor
Focus Pro 50K Gen-3
🔋Battery
180 h @1,000 Hz · 45 h @8,000 Hz
✅ Pros
  • Lightest mouse in this guide at a listed 49 g
  • Gen-4 optical switches, rated by Razer to 100 million clicks
  • Rated up to 180 hours at 1,000 Hz
  • Dimensions nearly identical to the V3 Pro, per ProSettings
❌ Cons
  • ProSettings says the clicks are noticeably louder than the V3 Pro’s
  • 8,000 Hz cuts the rated battery to 45 hours
  • ProSettings notes the older V3 Pro can now be found at a lower price
✍️ Our Editorial Opinion

Choose it if weight is your first priority and the Viper shape suits your hand. Skip it if loud clicks bother you, or if the V3 Pro’s lower price matters more than five grams.

🔗 Pairs well with: our best claw grip gaming mouse guide

🛒 See Razer Viper V4 Pro on Amazon →
#2 — Best Safe-Shape Pick

Logitech G PRO X Superlight 2

Players who want a familiar symmetrical shape and long battery life

60 g, HERO 2 sensor, up to 95 hours, USB-C

💰 Price changes frequently — check Amazon for the latest deal.
🛒 Check Current Price on Amazon →

Logitech lists the Superlight 2 at 60 g, with a HERO 2 sensor rated to 44,000 DPI and 888 IPS. Logitech states up to 8 kHz polling over LIGHTSPEED. TechPowerUp says true 8,000 Hz wireless needs the latest firmware, and some retailer listings show lower polling, so check your version. ProSettings says the clicks feel heavier than on earlier Superlights.

🏷Brand
Logitech G
⚡Max polling
Up to 8,000 Hz
⚖️Weight
60 g
🔌Connection
LIGHTSPEED wireless, USB-C
🎯Sensor
HERO 2 (44,000 DPI, 888 IPS)
🔋Battery
Up to 95 hours
✅ Pros
  • Symmetrical shape that ProSettings calls very safe
  • Sensor rated to 888 IPS tracking
  • USB-C charging and POWERPLAY compatibility
  • Rated up to 95 hours of battery
❌ Cons
  • ProSettings says the clicks feel heavier than earlier versions
  • ProSettings notes about 50 hours of battery at 4,000 Hz
  • Heavier than the lightest Razer picks here
✍️ Our Editorial Opinion

A good fit if you want the familiar Superlight shape and long battery life. If the extra grams or heavier clicks bother you, the Razer options above are lighter.

🔗 Pairs well with: our best gaming mouse for small hands guide, if you are unsure about size

🛒 See Logitech G PRO X Superlight 2 on Amazon →
#3 — Step-Down From the V4 Pro

Razer Viper V3 Pro

Players who want a light symmetrical mouse with 8,000 Hz in the box

54 g, Focus Pro 35K Gen-2, 8,000 Hz dongle included

💰 Price changes frequently — check Amazon for the latest deal.
🛒 Check Current Price on Amazon →

Razer lists the black Viper V3 Pro at 54 g, with the Focus Pro 35K Gen-2 sensor and Gen-3 optical switches. The box includes the HyperPolling dongle for 8,000 Hz wireless polling. ProSettings lists nearly identical dimensions to the V4 Pro, so it is essentially the same shape five grams heavier. It says the V3 Pro remains an excellent choice now that it costs less than the newer model.

⚠️ Check the listing: Amazon also lists a 1,000 Hz “SE” version, a 55 g white version and special editions. Read the listing title to make sure you are buying the 54 g black model described here.
🏷Brand
Razer
⚡Max polling
Up to 8,000 Hz (dongle included)
⚖️Weight
54 g (black)
🔌Connection
HyperSpeed Wireless + HyperPolling dongle
🎯Sensor
Focus Pro 35K Gen-2
🔋Battery
Up to 95 hours
✅ Pros
  • Listed 54 g, lighter than the Superlight 2
  • 8,000 Hz dongle included in the box
  • Gen-3 optical switches
  • Nearly identical dimensions to the V4 Pro, per ProSettings
❌ Cons
  • Older sensor and switches than the V4 Pro
  • ProSettings says the side buttons feel a bit mushy
  • Shorter rated battery than the V4 Pro at 1,000 Hz
✍️ Our Editorial Opinion

The sensible choice if you want the V4 Pro’s shape and can live with five extra grams. Compare its current price with the V4 Pro’s before you decide.

🔗 Pairs well with: our best left-handed gaming mouse guide, since button layout matters for southpaws

🛒 See Razer Viper V3 Pro on Amazon →
#4 — Best Lower-Cost Wireless Pick

Razer Viper V3 HyperSpeed

Players who want wireless and long battery life and accept a heavier mouse

82 g with AA, Focus Pro 30K, up to 280 hours

💰 Price changes frequently — check Amazon for the latest deal.
🛒 Check Current Price on Amazon →

Razer lists 82 g with the included AA battery, and Windows Central lists 59 g without it. It uses the Focus Pro 30K sensor, second-generation mechanical switches and one AA battery rated for up to 280 hours. Polling is 1,000 Hz out of the box, and Windows Central says 4,000 Hz needs Razer’s optional dongle. At launch, it called the mouse a similar experience to the Viper V2 Pro at a much lower price.

🏷Brand
Razer
⚡Polling
1,000 Hz (4,000 Hz with optional dongle)
⚖️Weight
82 g with AA (59 g without)
🔌Connection
HyperSpeed Wireless, AA battery
🎯Sensor
Focus Pro 30K
🔋Battery
Up to 280 hours @1,000 Hz
✅ Pros
  • Rated up to 280 hours on one AA battery
  • Focus Pro 30K sensor
  • Launch coverage positioned it as the lower-cost Viper
  • Can move to 4,000 Hz with an optional dongle
❌ Cons
  • 82 g with the battery, the heaviest mouse here
  • Mechanical switches rather than optical
  • AA battery instead of USB-C charging
✍️ Our Editorial Opinion

Pick it if battery life and cost matter more than weight. If you play at low eDPI and lift the mouse often, the extra grams may cost you comfort, so consider the lighter Razer models.

🔗 Pairs well with: our best gaming keyboard and mouse combo guide, if you are building a budget setup

🛒 See Razer Viper V3 HyperSpeed on Amazon →
#5 — Best Ergonomic Pick

Razer DeathAdder V3 HyperSpeed

Players who prefer a hand-filling ergonomic shape

55 g, Focus X 26K, up to 100 hours, USB-C charging

💰 Price changes frequently — check Amazon for the latest deal.
🛒 Check Current Price on Amazon →

Razer lists 55 g, USB-C charging and up to 100 hours of battery, with the Focus X 26K sensor and Gen-3 optical switches rated to 90 million clicks. Polling reaches 8,000 Hz only with Razer’s optional dongle. The shape is ergonomic rather than symmetrical, and ProSettings calls it a small-to-medium ergonomic mouse. Its 26,000 DPI maximum is below the Viper Pro models, but far above the 400 to 800 DPI most pros run.

🏷Brand
Razer
⚡Polling
1,000 Hz (8,000 Hz with optional dongle)
⚖️Weight
55 g
🔌Connection
HyperSpeed Wireless, USB-C
🎯Sensor
Focus X 26K
🔋Battery
Up to 100 hours
✅ Pros
  • Listed 55 g, versus 63 g for Razer’s DeathAdder V3 Pro
  • USB-C charging, rated up to 100 hours
  • Gen-3 optical switches rated to 90 million clicks
  • 8,000 Hz possible with the optional dongle
❌ Cons
  • An ergonomic shape suits fewer grips than a symmetrical one
  • 8,000 Hz needs a separate dongle
  • Lower DPI maximum than the Viper Pro models
✍️ Our Editorial Opinion

Choose it if small symmetrical mice feel cramped. Ergonomic shapes are usually built for one hand, so left-handed players should check the button layout first. If you want 8,000 Hz built in, see the DeathAdder V4 Pro below.

🔗 Pairs well with: our best palm grip gaming mouse guide

🛒 See Razer DeathAdder V3 HyperSpeed on Amazon →
Also considered: The Razer DeathAdder V4 Pro (56 g listed, 8,000 Hz, rated 150 hours at 1,000 Hz and 22 hours at 8,000 Hz) is an ergonomic option that ProSettings calls extremely expensive. The Logitech G PRO X Superlight (Gen 1) (under 63 g) has a 1,000 Hz ceiling and micro-USB charging, per ProSettings. We left out Logitech’s G PRO X2 SUPERSTRIKE because its haptic switches need their own explanation.

Best Lightweight Pick

The Razer Viper V4 Pro is the lightest mouse in this guide, at a listed 49 g. The Viper V3 Pro (54 g) and DeathAdder V3 HyperSpeed (55 g) follow. The Superlight 2 sits at 60 g.

MouseListed weightShape
Razer Viper V4 Pro49 g (50 g white)Symmetrical
Razer Viper V3 Pro54 g (55 g white)Symmetrical
Razer DeathAdder V3 HyperSpeed55 gErgonomic
Logitech G PRO X Superlight 260 gSymmetrical
Razer Viper V3 HyperSpeed82 g with AA (59 g without)Symmetrical

Lighter is not automatically better. Stability, click feel and hand fit matter too, and no spec sheet can tell you how a mouse will feel in your hand. If you like the idea of an even lighter perforated shell, our best honeycomb gaming mouse guide covers durability and value picks for Tarkov players in that style.

Best for Low Sensitivity Players

If you play at about 240 eDPI or lower, start with the lightest mouse whose shape fits your hand. That means the Viper V4 Pro, or the DeathAdder V3 HyperSpeed if you prefer an ergonomic shape.

The reasoning is simple. At 160 eDPI, one full turn needs about 82 cm of mouse travel. At 240, it needs about 54 cm. You will lift and reset your hand more often, so a light mouse and a secure grip save effort. Sensor limits do not matter here, because low eDPI is reached with 400 to 800 DPI.

⚠️ Important: This is GameVexo’s reasoning from the numbers above, not test data. Also measure your desk. A low eDPI needs a large pad, or a lower-eDPI setting will not fit your space.

Sensor and Polling: What Matters, What Does Not

Sensors are no longer the deciding factor, and polling above 1,000 Hz is optional. Here is where your attention is better spent.

1️⃣

Maximum DPI: does not matter

The picks list maximums from 26,000 to 50,000 DPI. BoostRoyal, using ProSettings data, says about half of tracked Valorant pros run 800 DPI and about 40% run 400. The ceiling is headroom you will not use. Tracking speed is more relevant, such as 888 IPS on the Superlight 2 and 930 IPS on the V4 Pro.

2️⃣

Polling rate: 1,000 Hz is a fine start

ProSettings’ data shows 67% of tracked pros at 1,000 Hz and 6% at 8,000 Hz. It says the benefit of higher rates depends on your system and how sensitive you are. Higher polling also costs battery: the V4 Pro’s rating falls from 180 to 45 hours at 8,000 Hz. Start at 1,000 Hz.

3️⃣

Switches and clicks: they matter

Four picks use optical or hybrid switches, and the Viper V3 HyperSpeed uses mechanical ones. Feel is personal. ProSettings calls the V4 Pro’s clicks louder and the Superlight 2’s heavier, so weigh sound and force too.

4️⃣

Battery and wireless: read the fine print

All five picks are wireless. Battery ratings assume a polling rate, and higher rates shorten them. The Viper V3 HyperSpeed uses an AA battery you replace instead of charging.

Good to know: Valorant’s Raw Input Buffer is now always on. setup.gg reports that Riot removed the toggle in patch 11.06, so there is nothing to switch on when you use a high-polling mouse.

Frequently Asked Questions

It depends on weight and shape. The Razer Viper V4 Pro (49 g listed) is our lightest pick, and the Logitech G PRO X Superlight 2 (60 g) is the safer shape. ProSettings lists the Viper V4 Pro as the most-used mouse among its tracked Valorant pros in September 2026. That is usage, not proof it will fit your hand.
A common starting point is 800 DPI at 0.35, which is 280 eDPI. ProSettings puts the tracked-pro average at 267 eDPI, and setup.gg suggests starting between 240 and 320. Adjust in small steps, about 5 to 10 percent at a time.
1,000 Hz works for most players and is what 67% of ProSettings’ tracked pros use. Higher rates cost battery, and their benefit depends on your system. Try 1,000 Hz first.
There is no official line. ProSettings’ tracked median is 240 eDPI, so play below that is on the lower side. At 160 eDPI, a full turn takes about 82 cm of mouse travel by the standard formula.
No. Lighter mice take less effort to lift and reposition, which helps at low eDPI. But hand fit, click feel and stability matter as much. Choose the lightest mouse that still fits your hand.

Final Verdict — Which Should You Buy?

Pick by weight and shape first, then by battery and price. Here is the short version.

Decision flowchart that starts with symmetrical or ergonomic shape and ends at one of the five picks depending on weight and cost preferences
A decision guide built from published specs and shape type. It is not a test ranking.
If You Need…Best PickKey SpecBuy
The lightest optionRazer Viper V4 Pro49 gAmazon →
A familiar safe shapeLogitech G PRO X Superlight 260 g, up to 95 hAmazon →
A step down from the V4 ProRazer Viper V3 Pro54 g, 8,000 HzAmazon →
Lower-cost wirelessRazer Viper V3 HyperSpeed82 g with AA, up to 280 hAmazon →
An ergonomic shapeRazer DeathAdder V3 HyperSpeed55 g, up to 100 hAmazon →

Not sure which one fits your eDPI? Drop a question in the comments and we will help you narrow it down. 👇

A note on what could not be verified: GameVexo has not handled or tested any mouse in this guide. Weight, sensor, battery and polling figures are manufacturer-rated figures, not measurements. We confirmed the Viper V4 Pro and DeathAdder V3 HyperSpeed figures on razer.com. The Viper V3 Pro and Viper V3 HyperSpeed figures come from Razer’s Amazon listings and retailer or review pages, not razer.com. The Superlight (Gen 1) battery figure comes from WePC, a third-party site. ProSettings’ own spec table for the Superlight 2 shows a different sensor and weight (HERO 25K, 59 g) than Logitech’s listing, so we used Logitech’s. Logitech’s polling support for the Superlight 2 depends on the version and firmware, and we could not confirm which version each Amazon link opens. Comments on click loudness and feel come from ProSettings’ reviews, not from us. The median eDPI of 240 comes from setup.gg, which cites ProSettings data. Travel-per-turn distances are calculated from Valorant’s 0.07 yaw, not measured. Prices, stock and ratings are not shown because they change. Amazon lists several versions of some mice, so read the listing title before you buy.
Shazam Khan
Shazam Khan
Founder & Reviewer · GameVexo

Shazam Khan runs GameVexo, an independent site about gaming peripherals. He has been playing PC games since 2020 and buys the gear he writes about out of his own pocket. Where a product has not been in his hands, the review says so.

✅ Link copied!

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top